TradeTech Analytics

Weekly market review, 26 to 30 October 2026: Nifty gains 2.0% to 23,053, India VIX falls 9% to 15.30, but Friday's breadth is the weakest of the week

By TradeTech Analytics Research Desk · Market review · Published 2026-11-01 · 9 min read · How we write and check

After last week's one-way slide, the market stabilised and recovered. The Nifty 50 rose 2.0% (453 points) to 23,053.10, the Sensex gained 1.83% to 74,459, volatility cooled, and every major size segment finished higher. The one blemish is internal: on Friday the Nifty rose 0.51% while 2,058 stocks fell and only 618 rose. This is a data review, not a recommendation.

The week at a glance

IndexClose, 30 OctWeekP/E (NSE)
Nifty 5023,053.10+2.00%19.30
Nifty Bank54,686.95+0.74%12.23
Nifty Next 5067,709.10+2.86%17.13
Nifty 50021,895.90+2.19%21.00
Nifty Midcap 15021,047.50+2.21%26.27
Nifty Smallcap 25016,764.55+2.32%31.28
India VIX15.30−9.25%—

The Nifty's prior close (23 October) was 22,600.00, so the gain was 453.10 points. The week's range was 22,387.35 (Monday's intraday low) to 23,118.10 (Friday's intraday high), a span of about 3.2%. The BSE Sensex closed at 74,459, up 308 points (0.42%) on Friday and 1,335.70 points (1.83%) on the week, which is consistent with its prior-week close of 73,123.83. Index levels, changes and P/E ratios are from NSE's end-of-day index file for each session.

Note the shape of the rally. The Nifty's gain was close to the Nifty 500's (+2.19%), the Midcap 150's (+2.21%) and the Smallcap 250's (+2.32%), while the Next 50 did better (+2.86%) and the Bank index lagged (+0.74%). After a week in which small-caps lost 7%, this was a recovery with the broad market participating, not only the heavyweights.

Session by session

SessionNifty closeChangeIntraday rangeIndia VIXNSE equity advances / declines
Mon 26 Oct22,753.20+0.68%22,387.35 to 22,753.2017.16 (+1.8%)1,639 / 1,045
Tue 27 Oct22,749.75−0.02%22,636.85 to 22,829.7516.40 (−4.4%)1,922 / 756
Wed 28 Oct22,698.85−0.22%22,497.70 to 22,778.0516.25 (−1.0%)1,430 / 1,246
Thu 29 Oct22,936.75+1.05%22,656.75 to 22,961.9515.12 (−6.9%)1,674 / 1,012
Fri 30 Oct23,053.10+0.51%22,905.10 to 23,118.1015.30 (+1.2%)618 / 2,058

Monday set the tone. The Nifty touched 22,387.35 and then recovered to close at its high of the day, 22,753.20 (a close exactly at the session high). The next two sessions were a pause: Tuesday and Wednesday together shaved about 54 points, but Tuesday's breadth (1,922 advances against 756 declines) was the healthiest of the week, which suggests the small index move hid a broadly positive session. Thursday was the decisive day, with a 1.05% gain (237.90 points) that also had the lowest VIX close of the week, 15.12. Friday extended the gain to a higher close, but with a very different internal picture: 618 advances against 2,058 declines among roughly 2,700 NSE equity-series stocks, around 23% advancing. A rise of half a percent in the index alongside that breadth means a small group of large stocks carried the index while most stocks fell on the day. A single session proves little, but it is the first thing a careful observer would check next week. Equity turnover was steady, at ₹102,103 crore on Monday, ₹118,680 crore, ₹127,952 crore and ₹116,978 crore on the next three days, and ₹118,441 crore on Friday (NSE security-wise file, all equity-series stocks).

Volatility: from 17 to 15, with a pulse on Friday

India VIX opened the week at 17.16, above the prior close of 16.86, and then fell on three of the next four sessions to a low close of 15.12 on Thursday. It ended at 15.30, down 9.25% on the week and about 1.5 points below the prior Friday. Falling implied volatility alongside rising prices is the normal pairing and is what one expects when the market regains confidence. It also means option premiums are cheaper than a week ago, which changes the maths of both buying and selling options. The Friday uptick (+1.2%) while the index rose is small, and it is worth noting only because it coincided with the weak breadth reading. A VIX that rises on a rally is a classic sign of hedging demand.

Sectors: healthcare leads, a few pockets lag

Sector indexWeekSector indexWeek
Nifty Pharma+7.09%Nifty Auto+2.25%
Nifty Healthcare Index+6.91%Nifty FMCG+2.18%
Nifty Power+5.90%Nifty PSU Bank+2.03%
Nifty Media+4.34%Nifty IT+1.91%
Nifty Realty+3.77%Nifty Financial Services+1.27%
Nifty Infrastructure+2.86%Nifty Oil & Gas−0.74%
Nifty Metal+2.67%Nifty Cement−1.79%

Healthcare was the clear leader: Nifty Pharma rose 7.09%, the broader Healthcare index 6.91% and Nifty Hospitals 6.6%. These were the largest gains among the main sector indices, and Pharma had fallen 1.75% the week before, so part of the move is a rebound. Power (+5.90%) and Realty (+3.77%) also outpaced the Nifty. Last week's only gainer, Nifty IT, rose a further 1.91%, close to the market. Financials lagged: Nifty Financial Services gained 1.27%, Private Bank 1.49%, and Bank Nifty 0.74%, so the banking heavyweights, which carry a large weight in the Nifty, did less of the work than the headline suggests. Laggards were few: Oil & Gas (−0.74%), Cement (−1.79%), Sugar & Ethanol (−3.98%) and the small-finance bank and microfinance index (−5.59%), the weakest sector or thematic index of the week.

Valuation context

At the close the Nifty 50 traded at 19.30 times trailing earnings (up from 19.05 a week earlier), the Nifty 500 at 21.0 times, the Midcap 150 at 26.3 times and the Smallcap 250 at 31.3 times (NSE index file, trailing P/E). The Nifty's price-to-book was 2.83 and dividend yield 1.42%. The multiples have moved only modestly given the 2% price gain, which says part of the recovery reflects the market re-rating from a depressed level, not a change in earnings. The small-cap multiple remains about 1.6 times the Nifty 50's. Valuation is not a timing tool: it describes how much is already priced in, not what happens next.

Positioning: foreign institutions trimmed their index-futures short

NSE's participant-wise open-interest report shows net index-futures positions (long minus short contracts):

Participant23 Oct30 Oct
FII−280,183−240,753
Client+215,308+186,988
DII+39,380+40,523
Pro+25,495+13,242

Foreign investors reduced their net short in index futures by about 39,400 contracts over the week, from roughly −280,000 to −241,000, while clients cut their net long by about 28,300. A falling short position during a rally is consistent with some short covering, though participant data cannot tell us who closed what or why. The position is still large and one-sided. In options, FIIs held a net long of about 515,700 index put contracts (down from 572,900) and a net short of about 240,800 index calls (from 279,900), still a protective pattern. A separate report on weekly institutional cash flows (IANS, published 31 October) said foreign institutions were net buyers of ₹6,304.67 crore of shares during the week and domestic institutions net buyers of ₹3,109.79 crore. We could not match those totals against an NSE or BSE file, so they rest on that one source. NSE's own cash-market FII/DII file was not available for the full week at the time of writing, so no figure of ours is given.

What was in the news

NSE and BSE data record what happened, not why. IANS attributed the week's gain to easing bond yields and renewed foreign buying, and noted that the US Federal Reserve, the European Central Bank and the Bank of Japan all kept rates unchanged as expected. Kotak Neo's closing-bell coverage of Friday described the market ending in the green despite weak global technology stocks, and said the Indian 10-year yield fell 5 basis points to 7.39% after the Fed signalled a less hawkish path. On crude, the sources do not agree: IANS credited softer crude for the rally yet put Brent near $117 a barrel at the week's close, above the roughly $114 quoted a week earlier, while another weekly summary described rising crude as a drag. We therefore do not state a direction for crude this week, only that it remains very high. High oil is a recognisable headwind for India (import bill, current account, rupee and inflation), so it is the variable to keep watching. Single-source statements above are marked as such; the index and sectoral figures are from NSE and BSE.

Among individual stocks, the data points of the week are those with the largest turnover or moves, and they are reported as data only: JPL was among the top turnover names on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, rising 26.68% on Wednesday; PPL Pharma rose 17.15% on the same day, and small-cap moves were large, with BSOFT +11.89% on Thursday and Laurus Labs +7.20% on Friday. Reliance Industries fell 3.19% on Wednesday and recovered 0.81% on Thursday.

Levels and scenarios (conditional, not forecasts)

These are what a data-driven observer would monitor. They are not buy or sell signals, and a different news flow can invalidate any of them overnight.

What to watch next week

Risk management

A two-percent weekly gain after a 2.4% fall leaves the Nifty close to where it was two weeks ago, so the sell-off has been retraced, not left behind. Rallies from oversold conditions can reverse as quickly as they appear, especially when breadth is narrowing. Anyone running leveraged or option-selling positions should size them for the volatility that can return, not the volatility of the last three sessions, and should define the loss they will accept before the trade, not after. Nothing in this review is personalised advice; investing in equities involves the risk of loss, and past weekly moves do not predict the next.

Sources and method

Nifty indices, sector indices, P/E, P/B, dividend yield and India VIX: NSE end-of-day index file for each session of 26 to 30 October 2026. Breadth, turnover and top-turnover stocks: NSE security-wise bhavcopy (equity series). Positioning: NSE participant-wise open interest, 23 and 30 October. Sensex: BSE closing level as carried by IANS (31 October) and a second weekly report, with the prior close consistent with the 23 October figure used in the previous review. Weekly cash flows, crude and bond-yield comments: IANS (31 October) and Kotak Neo closing-bell coverage; where sources conflicted, we left the point open. Omitted because we could not verify them: NSE cash-market FII/DII figures for the week and any statement about the direction of crude over the week. This article is educational content, not investment advice.

Read next

Weekly market review, 19 to 23 October 2026: Nifty slips 2.4% to 22,600, small-caps lose 7% and breadth collapsesFour sessions, four declines: Nifty 50 closed the week at 22,600 (-2.36%), India VIX jumped 20% to 16.86, only one sector index finished higher, and 2,368 of about 2,700 stocks fell on Friday.What the April 2026 STT rise did to option and futures trading costsSTT on options premium rose from 0.10% to 0.15% and on futures from 0.02% to 0.05% from 1 April 2026. Worked examples of per-trade, monthly and yearly cost, and what they do to thin-edge strategies.Selling Nifty weekly option premium on EMA signals: five years, 3,300 trades, no edgeA rule-based ATM short seller on Nifty weekly options, tested on 1,250 sessions from December 2020: a 24% win rate, losses in every full year and no better than selling at random times.
Educational content only. This site does not provide investment advice, research recommendations, tips or portfolio management, and nothing here is an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, derivative or commodity. TradeTech Analytics is not presented as a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Markets involve risk of loss. See the full disclaimer.